BURNS PRICE FOUNDATION
< class="qodef-shortcode qodef-m qodef-custom-font qodef-custom-font-1799 qodef-layout--simple" style="color: #364f75;font-family: BPF;font-size: 84px;line-height: 1.2em">Privacy Policy

The Burns Price Foundation is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered with the Charity Commission in England and Wales. The Foundation seeks to promote good citizenship by providing grants to young people aged 11-18 who wish to undertake supervised projects with a community enhancing purpose.

Our contact details

Name: Burns Price Foundation
Address:
6 STORRINGTON ROAD
CROYDON
CR0 6PN

Phone Number: 020 8688 1649

Website: https://burnspricefoundation.org.uk
E-mail: burnspricefoundation@gmail.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, email addresses and contact details).
  • Video and Photographs shared with the foundation by you. We shall ask for express permission should it any of this content be used in marketing.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have contacted the BPF in order to make an application (video or form based)
  • You have contacted us through our ‘contact us’ section of our website.
  • You have responded or reached out to us via social media

We use the information that you have given us in order to adjudge whether we can support an application or in order to investigate future applications
We may share this information with other charities/organisations but will only do so with your express permission.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: burnspricefoundation@gmail.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task. (f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.
We keep personal data as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity. We hold information on successful applicants and their adult supervisors for three years after completion of the project. This enables us to keep in touch and evaluate the impact of grants awarded. If we wish to continue to keep in touch after three years we will ask your permission. We will then dispose your information by shredding or deleting the necessary paper work/ email communication

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at if you wish to make a request.
Email: burnspricefoundation@gmail.com

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at: burnspricefoundation@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

The Burns Price Foundation is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered with the Charity Commission in England and Wales. The Foundation seeks to promote good citizenship by providing grants to young people aged 11-18 who wish to undertake supervised projects with a community enhancing purpose.

Our contact details

Name: Burns Price Foundation
Address:
6 STORRINGTON ROAD
CROYDON
CR0 6PN

Phone Number: 020 8688 1649

Website: https://burnspricefoundation.org.uk
E-mail: burnspricefoundation@gmail.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, email addresses and contact details).
  • Video and Photographs shared with the foundation by you. We shall ask for express permission should it any of this content be used in marketing.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have contacted the BPF in order to make an application (video or form based)
  • You have contacted us through our ‘contact us’ section of our website.
  • You have responded or reached out to us via social media

We use the information that you have given us in order to adjudge whether we can support an application or in order to investigate future applications
We may share this information with other charities/organisations but will only do so with your express permission.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: burnspricefoundation@gmail.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task. (f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.
We keep personal data as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity. We hold information on successful applicants and their adult supervisors for three years after completion of the project. This enables us to keep in touch and evaluate the impact of grants awarded. If we wish to continue to keep in touch after three years we will ask your permission. We will then dispose your information by shredding or deleting the necessary paper work/ email communication

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at if you wish to make a request.
Email: burnspricefoundation@gmail.com

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at: burnspricefoundation@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk